Shipping


Q: Do I need to ship my weapon to you to have this work done?



A: Yes, if you're ordering machining/refinishing on your firearm, it is typically expected that you will send the firearm/components to us.  However, if you have enough cash, I'll be happy to relocate my 3000+sq ft shop with all equipment to your living room to do the job, I'm going to need some power outlets with 200AMP 3-phase service FYI. 




Q: If I'm in El Paso, do I have to ship my stuff for work?


 

A:  No, if you're a local area customer, you can call us to arrange a drop off time and drop off in person. You can also pick up in person when complete.




Q: Where do I ship my weapon/parts once I've made my purchase?



A:  Shipping instructions are sent at the bottom of the email receipt you receive when you complete your purchase.  It will direct you to ship to:
            Fire 4 Effect Weapon Systems, LLC
            1051 Meadow West Dr.
            El Paso, TX 79932




Q: How will you ship it back?


 

A: We ship everything via FedEx and shipping is free.  We ship in accordance with BATFE regulations while optimizing economy shipping rates.   Gunsmithing does not require me to process your firearm per the requirements of the Brady Law assuming I'm returning it to the original sender/owner AND I have no reason to believe it is illegal for the sender/owner to possess the firearm. As long as I haven't modified the gun in such a manner as to re-designate the weapon to a different class/type of weapon, I return it directly to you.   No FFL transfer is required, no additional fees.  If you are purchasing a firearm, this does not apply.




Q: How should I ship my weapon?



A: First, double check the weapon is unloaded and safe. Pack the weapon in sturdy packaging, any gun cases sent will be returned with the weapon once finished. If using a gun case, pack gun cases in a cardboard box. Do not Lock the gun case. Do not mark the exterior packaging with anything indicating a weapon is inside. We recommend shipping via FedEx or UPS. They have reliable delivery, great tracking, competitive pricing.  Per the BATFE website it has the following regarding shipping guns via the US Postal Service (USPS). I've added notes in bold;


A nonlicensee (YOU) may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State (F4E IS LICENSED, THIS DOES NOT APPLY HERE). A nonlicensee (YOU) may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any state (F4E).   The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms.   Handguns are not legal to mail(by USPS). A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun (ie - UPS, FedEx).


[18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]



If you, the sender, are an FFL as well, you CAN send a handgun to me via USPS.  I will not send it back this way.  The United States Post Office is responsible for several thousand dollars of 'loss' to my company either due to their flagrant incompetence or simple criminal theft.  They've proven to me repeatedly that their insurance is a scam and they will never pay out.  I don't ship via USPS.  Period.
Please be sure to ship in accordance with federal regulations. Keep in mind, these rules only apply to shipment of "firearms", not firearm parts. Contact us if you have questions.




Q: Are you required to ship the weapon back to me via an FFL? Will I have to pay a transfer fee?



A: Gunsmithing does not require me to process your firearm per the requirements of the Brady Law assuming I'm returning it to the original sender/owner AND I have no reason to believe it is illegal for the sender/owner to possess the firearm. As long as I haven't modified the gun in such a manner as to re-designate the weapon to a different class/type of weapon, I return it directly to you.   No FFL transfer is required, no additional fees.  We ship everything FedEx and shipping is free.  If you are purchasing a firearm, this does not apply